Project/Area Number |
17K19051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コヒーレント制御 / ダイヤモンド / 光学フォノン / 位相制御パルス / 量子メモリ / コヒーレントフォノン / フェムト秒 / フェムト秒レーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical phonons in diamond with 40 THz frequency are measured using relative phase-lockde sub-10-fs pulses controlled with attosecond precision. The phonon amplitude is controlled by controlling the pulse delays via interference between the generated phonon states. The quantum mechanical theory of the coherent control of optical phonons in a transparent condition is developed using a four-level model consisting of two vibrational states and two electronic states. The theory well explains the experimental coherent control results of optical phonons in diamond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、アト秒精度で位相制御したパルス対を用いることでダイヤモンドの40THzで振動する光学フォノン量子状態を励起し、フォノン干渉を使って状態の制御を行い、その運動をプローブパルスで計測することができた。これは、ダイヤモン光学フォノンのゼロフォノン状態と1フォノン状態に、情報を書き込み、書き換え、読み出しを行ったことに対応する。また、透明領域でのフォノン量子状態のコヒーレント制御の量子理論を構築したことは、フォノンを使った量子物理として学術的意義があるとともに、量子制御技術への応用が期待されるものである。