Atomic-scale electronics linking microscopic atomic/molecular switches and macroscopic electrical transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70456200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル電位計 / 原子スイッチ / 電気伝導 / 分子 / 表面 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved an ultra-high vacuum state and confirmed the connection of all electrodes including the controller. First, we succeeded in obtaining nano-scale images in an ultra-high vacuum at room temperature. As a result, the start-up of STM at room temperature was completed, and all the foundations for low-temperature measurement at 80 K and AFM necessary for this research plan were completed.
The results of research on atomic switches by AFM of single Si4, which is the basis of research, were published in the Journal of the Physical Society of Japan. A novel current-induced atomic switch for STM was discovered on the surface of SrTiO3-r13xr13 on an insulating TiO2 substrate. This can be said to be a rare atomic switch on an insulator, and was presented at 3 conferences, including 2 international conferences, and received a presentation award at the international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)は、原子分解能像を得るのみならず、原子を一つ一つ動かす原子操作や原子スイッチが可能である。一方で、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)により、単一分子の分子骨格が画像化されるなど進展が著しい。研究代表者は、4つのSi原子が傾いて結合したSi4原子スイッチを作製し、世界で初めてSTMのトンネル電流とAFMの化学結合力の両方で同時に原子スイッチさせることに成功した [論文Nano Letters]。本研究計画では、Si4原子スイッチ同士や分子と連動させて、それらの電子状態をSTMで結合状態をAFMで、さらに電気伝導状態をSTPで可視化することを最終目標とした。