Spin state evaluation of electrons field-emitted from graphene edges and development of a novel spin polarized electron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2018)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yahachi  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (90144203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 滋一  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40577970)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / エッジ状態 / 電子スピン / スピン偏極 / 電界放出 / 酸化グラフェン / パイ電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin polarization of field-emitted electrons from graphene edges was measured by a field emission apparatus equipped with a spin rotator and a Mott spin polarization analyzer.
For a graphene emitter showing a lip pattern, spin polarizations of 57.0 % and 66.5% in magnitude at room temperature and low temperature (45K) were respectively measured, indicating the presence of spin-polarized states at graphene edges. Additionally, stepwise changes in the spin polarization between two states with high and low spin polarization were observed for a 120 min measurement, which is considered to be caused by adsorption and desorption of residual gases, such as hydrogen, on the graphene edges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のグラフェン端のスピン秩序配列の実験的検証は,固体基板上のグラフェン・ナノリボンを試料とする各種の走査プローブ顕微鏡法による電子状態測定,グラフェン片集合体を試料とする磁気測定などの状況証拠的あるいは間接的なものでしかない。これに対して,本研究では,超高真空中で支持されたグラフェンの端からのトンネル効果により放出された電子のスピン偏極を直接測定するという独自の手法により,そのスピン偏極を実証した点に学術的意義がある。
また,炭素ベースの全く新しいスピン偏極電子源の開発ならびにグラフェン端のナノ磁性を利用したスピントロニクスへの展開の萌芽となり得る点で社会的意義がある。