Project/Area Number |
17K19054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽尻 哲也 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80727272)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スキルミオン / 窒化物薄膜 / 磁性体 / スピントロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is creation of new nitride skyrmion for energy-saving deveices. We have done preparation and characterization of Fe1.5X0.5Mo3N( X =Ni, Pd, Pt ) thin films grown by reactive magnetron sputtering. For thin films with X =Ni, Pd, Pt, epitaxial growth with (110) orientation was achieved. Measurements by the use of magnetization and anomalous Hall effect indicated that Fe1.5Pd0.5Mo3N thin films exhibited a behavior of skyrmion at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で着目するスキルミオンは20-100 nmの領域で閉じた渦状の磁気構造であり,スキルミオンの有無のコントロールの容易さ・スキルミオンの低電流での駆動という特徴を持つことより,既存デバイスよりも低消費電力・高い記録密度で動作するスピン(磁気)メモリ実現に繋がる大きな可能性を秘めた材料として注目されている。 従来は室温以下の低温でしかスキルミオン発現の挙動が報告されていなかったが、本研究では、新奇窒化物であるFe1.5Pd0.5Mo3N系エピタキシャル薄膜において、室温でのスキルミオン発現の挙動を観測し、本材料系が将来のスキルミオンデバイス応用に有望であることを明らかにした。