Nano-structured thermoelectric materials investigated through electrochemical interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Sunao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (60595932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物性実験 / 電界効果 / 電気化学 / 熱電効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, we have developed a thermoelectric measurement system, in which the thickness of samples is controlled by electrochemical reaction. If we can measure the thermoelectric properties with changing the thickness of materials, the investigation of the nano-sclae thermoelectics would become possible in variety of material systems. In the fiscal year 2017, we established the method to measure the Seebeck coefficient with reducing the thickness of materials through the electrochemical etching. In the fiscal year 2018, we applied the established approach to thermoelectric materials and realized the temperature-thickness mapping of a single sample. The method established in this study would be applied to other materials, enabling us to investigate nano-scale thermoelectrics and to find novel thermoelectric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、コンピュータだけではなく、全ての“モノ”をインターネットにつなぐ、いわゆる IoT 社会へ向けた取り組みが着実に進んできている。その中で、エネルギーハーベスティングによ るエネルギー創出が必須の課題としてあげられ、熱電発電の重要性が再認識されている。本研究課題により、二次元超薄膜の 熱電効果の新しい研究手法を確立し、またそれを様々な物質に適用することで、これまで困難 であった超薄膜領域の熱電効果の研究を飛躍的に推進できると期待される。