Surface spin polarization of Dirac-Fermion systems observed by spin-polarized positron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasuso Atsuo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (20354946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / スピン / グラフェン / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ディラック電子 / スピン偏極 / 表面 / h-BN / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the topmost surface spin polarizations of graphene/Co, Ni, Fe and CFGG systems and the topological insulators, Bi2Se3 and Bi2Te3, upon DC application. We found that (i) a sufficient spin polarization is induced on graphene/Co and Ni, while the Dirac state is severly destroyed, (ii) less spin polarization is induced on graphene/CFGG, while the Dirac state is well maintained, (iii) the spin polarization on the topological insulator surface is less than 0.1%, i.e., very low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単原子層物質であるグラフェンは、スピントロニクス分野において精力的に研究されている。通電下にあるトポロジカル絶縁体の表面には高いスピン偏極が誘起されると考えられており、これもスピントロニクスや量子テクノロジーで有望視されている。本研究で知り得た事実は、強磁性金属にグラフェンを接合して高いレベルのスピンを注入しようとすると本来のディラック電子状態が破壊されるというものであり、これは基礎研究のみならず応用上も重要な知見である。また、トポロジカル絶縁体表面には、夢のような高スピン偏極状態は実現していないという事実は、応用を進める上では真剣に考えられなければならない。