Miniatualization of FTIR by new light source, interferometer and new algorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Toshihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10262148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤外分光 / 干渉計 / メタマテリアル / 疎性モデリング / 応用光学・量子光工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of concentration of small molecules with low molecular weight in air is important to control odor and volatile organic compounds, plant hormones, and for medical diagnosis using breath. It can be done by measuring the infrared absorption of their specific vibration that are characteristic to each molecule. FTIR with vapor condenser is currently used for this porpose but it is large and expensive. This research project aimed at miniaturization of IR spectrometer using new algorhythm and infrared source. We successfully confirmed the new algorhythm works and made a miniatuarised spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、呼気分析による健康診断や植物工場でのエチレン・CO2などの濃度管理に用いる小型の高感度の気体分子濃度測定器を開発することを目的とした。環境大気中の微量気体分子の分析は、動物の鼻が行っているような化学的な分子認識だけでなく、振動スペクトル(中~赤外線領域)によって行うことができる。提案したしくみの原理検証には成功した。本装置の普及により、例えばスマートフォンと連携した健康管理器具・口臭モニターや、冷蔵庫・商店の陳列棚・ジャガイモ倉庫等におけるエチレン濃度管理、植物工場における光合成最適化等に使えるようになり、国民の健康寿命延長と我が国の農業の生産力向上が実現する。