Super-resolution Imaging of nonlinear Raman atomic force imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mamoru  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70237949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマンイメージング / 非線形ラマン / 超解像イメージング / 非線形ラマン散乱 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a super-resolution molecular vibration imaging microscope that combines atomic force microscopy (AFM) with nonlinear Raman scattering beyond the diffraction limit of light. The volume expansion accompanying the molecular vibrational excitation via nonlinear Raman scattering process is observed by AFM. In order to focus the laser beam near the probe of AFM, it is necessary to detect volume expansion with high sensitivity while irradiation of the probe. Therefore, we developed a system in which the frequency difference between the pulse oscillations of the two lasers is synchronized with the resonance of the cantilever so that the two pulse lights are simultaneously irradiated to the sample only when the probe contacts the sample. Using the developed device, we successfully detected a signal that seems to be volume expansion induced by nonlinear Raman scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の回折限界を越えたイメージング手法は,超解像イメージングと呼ばれ近年その進展には著しいものがあり,2014年にはノーベル化学賞を受賞するに至った.超解像技術に用いられている手法は,主に蛍光を利用したものであるが,蛍光発色団は非常に大きな分子量を持つために,実際の生体・細胞反応とは反応が異なる可能性を持つ.そこで,無染色で分子種を分別し,超解像イメージング可能な手法に注目が集まっている.本研究で,安定的にナノメートルオーダーの空間分解能で水溶液中での無染色分子イメージングが可能となれば,生きたままの細胞の膜タンパクの動態を検出可能となり,薬理作用の解明等に貢献することができる.