Development of suppression method of acoustic oscillations by means of oscillation death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Biwa Tetsushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50314034)
Research Collaborator Terata Kengo
Hyodo Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱音響振動 / 結合振動子系 / 実験的研究 / 音響振動 / 遅延結合 / 熱工学 / 燃焼振動 / 結合振動子 / 熱音響現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a gas column confined in a resonator is subjected to a heat source, intense acoustic oscillations occur, which can be harmful in various industrial combustors. The objective of this study is to stop those oscillations with a simple and reliable method. We attempted to utilize oscillation death phenomenon occurring in coupled self-sustained oscillators, and introduced a gas-filled tube for mutual interactions between two acoustic oscillators. When two tubes were used, the oscillations were found to stop completely with specific combinations of the tube lengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中空の管で二つの気柱共鳴管を接続するという著しく簡便な方法でかなり強い音響振動が停止できることがわかった.とくに長さの異なる2本の管で接続するときに効果が大きい.複数の燃焼室を持つ産業用燃焼器で利用できる可能性が高い.2本の管のときにとくに効果が大きい点について,今後理解を深め,振動抑制効果を定量的に予測可能とする必要がある.