Project/Area Number |
17K19066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yashiro Wataru 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10401233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 彰 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50292264)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | X線 / イメージング / シンチレータ / 高アスペクト比 / 微細加工 / 高エネルギー / 高空間分解能 / GAGG / X線 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / シンチレーター / 検出器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed feasibility study on fabrication of high-aspect-ratio structured scintillator, which enables us to realize a high-sensitivity and high-spatial resolution X-ray imaging detector for high-energy hard X-rays. We used single crystalline Ce:Gd3Al2Ga3O12 (GAGG) scintillator with a short decay time and explored four microfabrication techniques (argon ion milling with high-aspect-ratio mask, wet etching, casting to high-melting-point mold, and ultra-centrifugal filling) and found the ultra-centrifugal filling technique is the most promising in the four techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高エネルギーX線による高空間分解能・高感度X線イメージングにより、例えば、高度な医療診断、特殊環境下の非平衡現象の学術研究、オペランド観察による製品開発が飛躍的に加速されるなど、医学、材料科学、生物学から産業応用に至る様々な分野への波及効果が期待される。しかしながら、高アスペクト比構造化シンチレータという、既存の技術では作製が困難な光学デバイスが必須であり、本研究で行った様々な検討を通して、将来に向けた研究の道筋が明らかになった。特に、超遠心充填法という新しい技術の開発につながったことで、高エネルギーX線イメージングの実現に向けた別の新たな展望も拓けた。