Feasibility study on multilevel memory based on skyrmion dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10292278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 剛志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
北上 修  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70250834)
菊池 伸明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Research Collaborator Sato Rie
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsskyrmion / スピンダイナミクス / 多値メモリ / DMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the feasibility of a novel multilevel memory device based on skyrmion which has recently attracted much attention as one of the topological spin structures. We firstly studied the condition for the stable existence of skyrmion on a magnetic thin film through the micromagnetic calculations. Next, under thus determined stable condition of skyrmion, we explored the microwave response of the skyrmions. Consequently, we successfully demonstrated that generation and erasing of skyrmions inside the magnetic disk was possible by applying a microwave pulse. We had tried to study the microwave response of skyrmions experimentally. For this purpose, we fabricated a device using a GdFeCo amorphous alloy thin film. Unfortunately, it was difficult to observe the skyrmions on the GaFeCo amorphous disk. However, the control of magnetization direction by applying the microwave was clearly confirmed as a fundamental operation of skyrmion memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
skyrmionは近年、大きな注目を集めているトポロジカルスピン構造の一つであり、これを基にした新規多値メモリの原理実証を行った。シミュレーションによって、skyrmionのマイクロ波に対する挙動を計算した結果、磁気ディスク内にskyrmionの生成・消去が可能であることを示すことができた。さらに実験により、マイクロ波応答に対する基本動作原理の確認をすることができた。