Study of a femtosecond single-shot transient absorption spectroscopy using discretely oscillating optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied an optical system, which can performs a single-shot phase measurement in the 40 ps time domain by 25 GHz sampling between modes of the 200 GHz optical frequency comb. In case to apply this technology to transient response measurement, wideband and high-resolution phase spectrum measurement and control technology are required to achieve both time resolution and wide time window. A time parallel measurement system has been devised to enable the phase spectrum measurement to be obtained by a phase detection circuit. The amplitude and phase spectra were measured at 375 GHz (25 GHz, 15 modes), and it was experimentally demonstrated that ultrafast optical electric field waveforms with a 2.7 ps resolution and a 40 ps time range can be measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、既存の高速光波形計測の限界を打破し、“シングルショット”でフェムト秒時間分解できる光波形計測法を開発して、高分子重合反応や分解反応の様に一度しか生じない現象を捉えられるポンプ・プローブ過渡吸収計測を可能にする新たな光計測システムを確立することである。