Holographic spin control of slow neutrons by magnetic nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yasuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50242342)
Research Collaborator Iso Yuko
Kageyama Akihisa
Fally Martin
Klepp Jürgen
Pruner Christian
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 磁性ナノ材料 / ナノコンポジット材料 / ホログラフィック格子 / 中性子光学 / 磁性ナノ微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In quest for the realization of slow-neutron beam spin control by holographic means we could successfully fabricate photopolymerizable magnetic nanoparticle-polymer composite (NPC) films by use of surface-treated Fe3O4 magnetic nanoparticles dispersed in an acrylate monomer blend at their concentrations as high as 9.3 vol.%. We could also demonstrate volume holographic recording of a transmission plane-wave volume magnetic holographic grating in the NPC film and evaluate its diffraction properties at optical wavelengths. Furthermore, we could demonstrate slow-neutron diffraction as high as 6% by a non-spin polarized very cold neutron beam at a wavelength of 4.5 nm. In addition, we confirmed the superparamagnetic behavior of a uniformly cured NPC film by use of a superconducting quantum interference device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により光重合性磁性ナノ微粒子-ポリマーコンポジット中に緑色レーザーで記録した磁性体積ホログラムから極冷中性子ビームの回折が効率的に行われることを世界に先駆けて実証た。この成果はスピン偏極冷・極冷中性子ビームによる高回折効率でコンパクトなスピン偏極制御機能の可能性を示したという意味で学術的意義は非常に大きい。また、本研究成果により冷・極冷中性子のスピン干渉現象を利用し た量子力学や場の量子論などの基礎物理学、高分解能分光、物性・高分子研究、生命科学・医療、中 性子イメージング、磁気材料開発など基礎科学分野や工学応用分野への多大な寄与が期待できるという意味で社会的意義も大きい。