Development of energy harvest elements based on nanomagnet and its applications for environmental IoT devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Liu Xiaoxi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10372509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー収集 / スピントロニクス / 磁性材料 / エネルギーハーベス / フレキシブル基板 / 磁性薄膜 / 環境発電 / ナノ磁石 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have successfully fabricated micro electron mechanical systems that show power generation from mechanical vibrations in purely ferromagnetic structures. These results are achieved by showing that the domain walls can be moved entirely by stress in a trilayer stack of ferromagnetic microwires. The use of flexible substrates with low Young’s modulus and a trilayer magnetic stack enables the achievement of significant magnetization rotation or domain wall motion even from ambient vibrations. Here, the rotation of magnetization or domain wall motion is exploited to induce voltages in the pickup coils. The results shown here provide an alternative way to power IoT devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現有のIoTデバイスを駆動するための肝心要の電源に関しては、従来の延長線上にある「高性能化学電池」に関する研究が主流である。一方では、半導体技術の進歩により各種センサー、CPU、Wi-Fiなどではクロックの高周波数化ならびに駆動電力が数mW以下となる省エネルギー化が進行中である。それ故、深刻な環境問題を鑑みた場合、化学電池に比して環境に優しく長寿命で低コスト、高効率超小型のIoTシステムの駆動電力源の開発が重要である。本研究では、騒音などから超小型のIoTシステムの駆動電力源を実現できることを示した。