Human sweat duct as a helical antenna: experimental investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tripathi Saroj  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20648729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 汗腺 / アンテナ / terahertz / sweat duct / helical antenna / Terahertz / OCT / human skin / antenna / helix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that the human sweat duct could acts a helical antenna in sub-terahertz frequency region. In this project, we estimated the frequency of resonance of sweat duct in normal mode of operation. We experimentally investigated the sweat duct resonance using terahertz time domain spectroscopy, where we measured the terahertz wave reflection from the finger. We observed the reduction in reflectance at around 280 GHz and we believe that this is due to the sweat duct resonance. However, the repeatability of the results needs to be investigated further to confirm the resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We investigated the potential biomedical applications of terahertz wave where we studied whether the human sweat ducts act like a helical antenna in THz region. Our preliminary finding suggests that this research has a potential to create a method of remote sensing of mental stress using THz wave.