Project/Area Number |
17K19076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichii Takashi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 博之 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
宇都宮 徹 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Makoto 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
CHINAKA Ken 京都大学, 工学部, 学部4回生
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / 溶融金属 / 固液界面 / 合金 / 液体金属 / 結晶成長 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 固-液界面 / 合金化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The atomic structure of interface between solid metal and liquid metal plays an important role in alloying and crystal growth processes. Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) in liquid environment has been greatly improved in this decade. Most of the studies have been carried out by using a Si cantilever as its force sensor, where its deflection was optically detected. However, it cannot be applied for non-transparent liquid including liquid metal. Recently, we have reported atomic-resolution imaging in viscous liquid by quartz tuning fork (QTF) sensor. Since the deflection of the qPlus sensor is electrically detected, the transparency of the liquid is not required. In this work, we have successfully achieved atomic-resolution imaging on liquid-metal/alloy interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溶融金属と固体金属との界面での合金形成過程は,溶融金属メッキや半田付けなど実用上重要である.しかし,溶融金属は光学的に不透明であることから,その界面はいわゆる「埋もれた界面」であり,直接的な可視化は極めて困難である.本課題ではその界面構造を原子分解能で可視化する技術の開発に成功したものであり,実用上・学術的双方において重要な成果であると言える.