Hyperbolic Photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Junichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90273606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / プラズモニクス / ハイパボリックメタマテリアル / 光共振器 / 金属・絶縁体転移 / 二酸化バナジウム / 金属・絶縁体相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A uniaxial anisotropic optical medium called a hyperbolic metamaterial (HMM) has a hyperbolic dispersion relation and exhibits special propagation characteristics different from a dielectric. We conducted research on propagation modes of HMM and obtained the following results. 1) Bulk propagating waves in HMMs have been treated by the effective medium approximation, but we found a mode that cannot be explained by the approximation and classified them by the symmetry of the surface plasmon coupling mode. Moreover, the limit of approximation was clarified. 2) It was theoretically proposed that the resonant wavelength of the HMM optical resonator does not depend on the size. This is a revolution in the concept of optical resonators. This makes it possible to realize a new metamaterial using HMM optical resonators as metaatoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光通信容量の飛躍的増大により、光信号を処理する電子デバイスの消費電力の大きさが問題となっており、すべて光を用いた集積フォトニックデバイスが必要とされている。光には回折限界があるために、光波長の1/2以下の空間(およそ200nm)に光を閉じ込めて伝送させることはできない。このために光デバイスも回折限界の制限をうけ、微細化ができない問題がある。200nmは現在の電子集積回路の素子が10nm以下であることを考えると非常に大きいといえる。本成果により波長の制約を受けない光導波路や光共振器ができるので、光波長の制約を受けない光デバイスを実現でき、光通信の省電力化に貢献できる。