High Spatial Resolution of Near-field Scanning Optical Microscopy using Force Detection and Investigation of Imaging Mechanism with Atomic Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Li Yanjun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡 / 超高分解能化 / 原子分解能 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光学顕微鏡 / 表面電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the method for measuring the optical near-field using the force detection with high sensitivity and high spatial resolution. We also investigated the mechanism of the atomic resolution imaging. Concretely, we investigated the contrast of the optical near-field image of Cu-phthalocyanine molecules adsorbed on α-Al2O3 (0001) surface of a prism. In the near-filed image, N atoms neighboring to Cu atoms were observed as bright spots. This experimental result strongly suggests that the imaging mechanism is due to the higher polarizability of atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、微弱な力を高感度・高分解能に検出する技術の開発を長年推進してきた。本研究では、力検出を用いた近接場光学顕微鏡に使用されている様々な構成要素(例えば、変位検出センサーや周波数変調検出回路など)の超低ノイズ化を実現し、この近接場光学顕微鏡のさらなる超高感度化・超高分解能化に挑戦する。
また、原子レベルでの物質と光との相互作用は、これまでほとんど研究されていない。本研究では、原子分解能を有する光学顕微鏡の画像化機構を解明するという、これまで誰も成し得なかった究極の高い目標に挑戦する。