Development of tissue-equivalent radiation imaging devices using photochromism of organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koshimizu Masanori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / ラジオクロミズム / ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / 異性化 / 生体等価性 / 光異性化 / 放射線検出 / 放射線イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed radiation imaging organic materials on the basis of photochromic molecules. The organic materials have a tissue-equivalence characteristics of the absorption characteristics of radiation energy. The photochromic molecules change their absorption and photoluminescence properties upon excitation by UV photon absorption via isomerization. In this study, we observed that the similar isomerization behavior upon irradiations of ionizing radiation. We developed several types of radiochromic materials, in which the absorption spectra were significantly changed upon irradiation. In addition, we have developed radiophotoluminescence materials, in which photoluminescence characteristics appear upon irradiation. These results indicate that the use of the photochromic molecules is an effective tool to obtain radiation imaging organic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果では、有機物ベースでの、また光学特性変化に基づいた放射線計測が可能となった。このことは、有機物を用いる利点であるところの、柔軟性や可塑性を利用した曲面や複雑な構造中での線量分布測定を可能とするものである。また、有機物を主成分とすることにより、生体と同様の放射線エネルギー付与特性を有する計測材料の合成が可能である。そのため、主にがんの放射線治療の計画策定における精密な線量分布測定への応用が可能となる。このことは、がん組織への線量集中および健常組織への照射線量の低減を通じて、がん治療の高度化に資するものであり、以って国民の健康増進に資するものである。