Project/Area Number |
17K19084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Anna 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60796449)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地熱 / トレーサー / ネットワーク / 熱応答 / 解析モデル / 将来予測 / 最適化 / フィールドデザイン / 物質移動 / 熱移動 / 逆解析 / 解析解 / トレーサー解析 / 地熱開発 / フィールドデータ / 解析・評価 / 再生可能エネルギー / 資源開発工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A tracer data-based analysis method was developed to design sustainable fields in geothermal developments. To consider geothermal reservoirs, combinations of tracer transport and heat transfer between wells were used for the analysis. The temperature response was analyzed to estimate surface area in the fractures. Numerical simulation and actual field data from several fields (Balcova field, Turkey; Fenton Hill, USA) were used to demonstrate the validation of the analysis method. The estimated fracture surface area was visualized. A series of reinjection designs for different flow rates were also developed by predicting the future power of the systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地熱貯留層内の水の枯渇により発電量の減衰が発生しており,貯留層内の圧力・水量維持を目的とした能動的な水の還元が求められている.しかしながら,還元冷水によって生産地域を冷却する可能性もあるため,持続的な還元井の設計(位置・温度・流量など)が極めて重要な課題である. トレーサー試験は還元流体の流動を直接的に評価できるため,トレーサー応答を用いて対象き裂岩体の流動を特徴づけることができれば,地熱開発における経済的,時間的メリットが極めて大きい.本研究で提案したトレーサー解析手法は、従来よりも簡単にトレーサーを解析し、還元に伴う温度低下などの将来予測まで行うことができる。