Study of generation mechanism of anthropogenetic radionuclides containing microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Toshihiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20354904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 聡  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40452792)
高野 公秀  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, リーダー (40501367)
香西 直文  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福島原子力発電所事故 / マイクロ粒子 / 化学状態 / CsMP / 溶解 / 放射性セシウム / ヨウ素 / MCCI / エアロゾル発生機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly radioactive cesium-rich microparticles (CsMPs) were released from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant to the surrounding environments at the early stage of the nuclear disaster. These CsMPs should involve not only Cs, but also I. However, the characteristics of Cs and I in the CsMPs are still unknown. We analyzed characteristics of Cs and I in the simulated CsMPs. The simulated CsMPs are analyzed elemental compositions by SEM and chemical forms by XANES.
SEM analyses showed that many round particles of different diameters between ~2 micro-m and several tens micro-m are present in the simulated CsMP samples. EDX analyses indicate that simulated CsMP icontained Cs and I. XANES analyses indicated that the simulated CsMPs contain Cs possessing different chemical species from CsI, which is insoluble with deionized water. Almost all I are present as the chemical species of CsI in the simulated CsMP, and are dissolved with deionized water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所事故により生成した放射性Csを含むマイクロ粒子の生成機構を解明するため、Cs及びIを含むマイクロ粒子を実験により合成したことは初めての試みである。さらに、マイクロ粒子中のCs及びIの化学状態を明らかにした点は、放射性Cs及び放射性Iの環境中の挙動及び人体への被爆の評価に対しても重要である。