Development of micro Bonner Ball Detectors for measurement of neutron energy spectrum in epi-thermal region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uritani Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10213521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子 / 熱外中性子 / エネルギースペクトル / 共鳴 / ボナー球 / 液体減速材 / BNCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After evaluating the response function of the prototype detector by calculation, fabrication and characterization were performed. It was found that the detector can estimate the epithermal neutron spectrum. At the same time, it was found that there is a limit to the accuracy of the spectrum obtained by spectrum measurement using a finite number of Bonner balls. Therefore, we also examined a method of measuring the thermal neutron distribution moderated in a liquid moderator such as water with a neutron detector having high spatial resolution and obtaining an energy spectrum from the distribution shape. When we actually measured the BNCT epithermal neutron field, we could obtain an estimated spectrum that almost matches the neutron spectrum obtained by Monte Carlo calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの放射線治療の一つにホウ素中性子捕捉療法(以下BNCT)がある。BNCTで照射する中性子は数 eV~数十 keVのエネルギーの熱外中性子である。患者への不要な被曝の低減や治療効果を担保するために熱外中性子のスペクトルの測定が必要である。現状行われている金属箔の放射化による方法では中性子をリアルタイムで測定する事ができず、ボナー球スペクトロメータでは熱外領域のスペクトルを測定する事が困難である。そのため、リアルタイムでの測定が可能であり熱外領域の中性子スペクトルを測定できる検出器の開発を行った。