Scenario Study of Giant Cluster Ion Inertial Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takayama Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (20163321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 崇志  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
長谷川 純  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90302984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慣性核融合 / 巨大クラスターイオン / イオン源 / 誘導加速マイクロトロン / 双方向・多段構成誘導加速シンクロトロン / バンチ圧縮 / 核融合標的 / 永久磁石蓄積リング / 双方向多重構成誘導加速シンクロトロン / バレル形状核融合標的 / クラスターイオン / DT標的 / ビームパルス圧縮 / パスアジャスター / Malmberg-Penningトラップ / 巨大クラスター / 誘導加速シンクロトロン / 双方向・多重構成 / 標的 / 電子プラズマ圧縮 / 空間電荷効果 / 原子力エネルギー / 加速器 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scheme of giant cluster ion inertial fusion has been established. R&D works on ion source have been initiated and it has been demonstrated, although the beam intensity and charge state are not enough. Beam dynamics for induction microtron of the injector has been fully formulated. A general procedure to design the stacking ring and two-way multiplex induction synchrotron (main accelerator) lattice has been acheived. It turns out that bunch compression crucial for inertial fusion is realized by acrobatic beam handling, where trigger timing and a length of the voltage pulse are controlled independently at multiple induction cells. Achromatic target irradiation of 100 compressed bunches has been envisaged, where 100 bunches are simultaneously extracted and guided to the vertical seprator to hit the target with final focusing.
A novel phenomena though target phyics study that a fraction of decaying ions placed at the front is accelerated in material have been found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本独自の重イオン慣性核融合シナリオが存在していなかったので、国内の関連研究は全て、米・欧から提案されていたシナリオをベースにした周辺研究に限定されて来た。本研究で、日本で発明され発展して来た誘導加速技術を根幹とする独創的量子ビーム慣性核融合システムのシナリオが完成した。従来の重イオンに加え、巨大クラスターイオンをドライバービームとして想定できる汎用のシステムである。今後は米欧をも巻き込んだ共同開発の叩き台になり得る。
周辺技術として高価数巨大クラスターイオン源開発への道筋が得られた。一方、バンチ圧縮に伴う様々なビーム力学上の課題を実験的に探査する小型電子ビームシミュレーター技術が確立した。