Development of biogas generation system with methanogenic biocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80633239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 清也  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30362429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタン生成アーキア / メタン精製補酵素 / 電気化学 / メタン生成 / メタン生成補酵素 / 生物電気化学 / バイオガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme F430 is a key compound for microbial methanogenesis. In this study, we developed a new biogas generation system in which coenzyme F430 is electrochemically activated and used as a biocatalyst for methanation. Coenzyme F430 extracted and purified from methanogenic archaea was successfully activated on a working electrode and methane was produced from CH3-S-CoM which is a substrate for coenzyme F430 in vivo reaction. We revealed unrecognized functions of coenzyme F430 catalyzing methanation from various chemical species including alkylthioethylphosphonate, dialkylsulfide, alcoxycompounds, and alkyl halides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成功は、「太陽エネルギーを化学エネルギー(メタン)に変換する技術の創出」と従来のバイオガス生産システムに置き換わる革新的メタン生成システムの創製を意味する。わずか10kgの補酵素F430で年間最大160万トンのバイオガス生産が可能になり、我が国のエネルギー自給率向上と持続可能な社会の実現への貢献につながる。