Planning of total observation station with "Chikyu" & DONET: toward the simultaneous observation from seafloor to atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Keisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (20436075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 昌英  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(むつ研究所), 研究員 (30415989)
美山 透  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 主任研究員 (80358770)
吉田 聡  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90392969)
市川 香  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40263959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海溝型巨大地震 / 黒潮蛇行 / 海底地殻変動 / 海洋変動 / 気象観測 / 海洋観測 / 海底地震津波観測 / 海底地震学 / 海洋科学 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted integral observations of pressure from atmosphere to seafloor, taking advantages of drilling operation trying to penetrate to the mantle of Nankai Trough by the drilling vessel "Chikyu".
We aligned the meteorological sensors along the tower of Chikyu to observe altitude profiles of window vector and temperature with moisture, which detected the passage of storm track along the Nankai Trough. We also attached TD sensors to underwater television and ROV, which succeeded in getting 142 profiles during the drilling operation with highly time resolutions and wide depth range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、掘削期間に着目した大型船舶の活用により、海上での定点観測という世界的にも貴重なデータの取得の成功例であると考えている。海洋変動と海底地殻変動とのトレードオフは海底圧力に限らず、海底音響測位など他の観測でも生じる問題であるため、今後は他の船でも海底~上空の貫通観測が実施出来るようにすべく、検討を進める。また、間隙圧に含まれる海洋変動成分を海底圧力計を活用することにより軽減させ、海底地殻変動成分の抽出に成功したことは、南海トラフにおける沈み込みプレートの固着過程をモニタリングする上で、誤検知などのリスクを軽減させる有効性を実証した。