Laser Trapping - Spectroscopy of Single Earosol Oil Droplets: Chemistry of Supercooled Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Noboru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (50134838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー捕捉 / 顕微分光 / エアロゾル / エアロゾル液滴 / 過冷却 / 過冷却液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical properties of aerosol liquid droplets levitated in air were evaluated by a laser trapping - microspectroscopy technique. It was shown that aerosol dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) or tert-butanol droplets were very likely to form a supercooled liquid even below the relevant freezing temperature owing to the absence of the physical contact other than air. The viscosity of an aerosol water, DMSO, or ethanol droplet levitated in air was shown to be dependent on the relevant droplet size and it increased with a decrease in the droplet diameter. The viscosity of an aerosol water or DMSO droplet also was dependent on temperature. The present study has demonstrated that the physical properties of an aerosol liquid droplet can be controlled by temperature and a droplet size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過冷却液体を任意に生成させる方法は知られていない.そのような中,本研究により液体を空気中においてエアロゾル化させる事により容易に過冷却液体状態を生成させる事が可能である事を示した学術的価値は極めて大きい.また,エアロゾル液体の粘度を温度や液滴サイズにより制御可能であることも,溶液物性の任意制御に向けた研究に大きく貢献するものと考えられる.これらの研究成果はエアロゾル液滴を新規な相とする化学の発展や,無重力・宇宙環境下における液体科学の進展に資する研究成果として学術的・社会的に価値がある.