An attempt at momentum-space molecular orbital imaging with laser-induced molecular alignment and orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masakazu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00533465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子軌道 / 分子配向 / 波動関数 / 時間分解分光 / 電子分光 / コンプトン散乱 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学物理 / 配向分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming at visualizing the molecular-frame electron "motion" that governs various properties of a molecule, we have challenged to combine our time-resolved electron scattering spectroscopic technique and intense laser technology. As a result, we have successfully (1) enhanced the signal count rate of the time-resolved electron momentum spectroscopy by more than six times compared to our previous study, (2) realized an atomic momentum spectroscopy, which enables us to investigate intramolecular atomic motions in a molecule, by using a picosecond pulsed electron beam, and (3) investigated that a wider range of spatial distributions of molecular orbitals could be addressed with electron momentum spectroscopy using high incident electron energies. These achievements form the basis for the realization of "electron momentum spectroscopy with laser-induced molecular alignment".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、分子の性質の多くを支配する分子内電子に最大限に焦点をあてて、分子に対して電子がどの方向にどれだけの運動量をもって運動しているかを直接可視化する新手法の実現を目指すところにある。これにより、分子内電子の運動量という従来にはほとんど無かった新しい観点から化学反応機構を理解する基礎的研究にはじまり、新規機能性・高分子材料の創出を目指す応用研究まで多岐にわたる物理化学分野に資する、電子運動の立体的効果の基礎的概念の創成が期待される。