Development and application of novel flow velocimetry at the solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Otosu Takuhiro  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 助教 (90564948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流速計測 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 界面の流速計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the flow of particles at the solid-liquid interface has important implications on the regulation of the effective chemical reaction at the interface as well as the elucidation of blood flow at the inner surface of blood vessel. In the present study, I aimed at developing new optical technique for flow velocity measurement at the solid-liquid interface.
For that purpose, I applied a novel fluorescence microscope system that I recently developed for biomembrane study. This system utilizes the interference of evanescent waves to excite samples. The fringe pattern (standing evanescent-wave) generated by the interference of the evanescent waves enables us to analyze the flow velocity with high spatial resolution beyond the diffraction limit. To apply this new technique to the flow-velocity measurement, I constructed surface-sensitive flow velocimetry by combining standing evanescent-wave fluorescence microscope with microfluidic device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では光学顕微鏡に基づく新規光技術を界面での流速計測に適用することにより,その応用分野を拡げることを目的とするものである.界面での流れの理解は,流体力学のみならず化学 (界面での化学反応の制御),生物学(血管近傍の流れの理解),工学(キャピラリー内の管摩擦抵抗の制御)分野においても非常に重要な課題であるため,新規手法開発による定量的な計測と,それに基づく界面の流れの理解に向けた本研究は大きな学術的,社会的意義を有する.