Magnetic resonance spectroscopy with optical frequency combs and its application to bio imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60783561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデュアルコム分光法 / 振動分光 / 磁気共鳴 / バイオイメージング / 高速分光法 / 光周波数コム / 誘導ラマン散乱 / コヒーレントラマン分光 / レーザー分光 / 高分解能分光 / 核磁気共鳴 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioimaging, which visualizes biomolecules in living cells and tissues, is an indispensable technology in modern life sciences. In particular, magnetic resonance imaging and vibrational spectroscopic imaging, which can measure cells and tissues without staining, are becoming increasingly important in applications such as regenerative medicine. In this study, we have developed magnetic resonance and vibrational spectroscopic imaging using a state-of-the-art laser technology, optical frequency combs. As for the magnetic resonance measurement, we developed a new device and tried to measure it, but unfortunately we could not detect the signal. For the dual-comb vibration spectroscopy measurement, the efficiency was improved by about 100 times compared to the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュアルコム振動分光法は高速かつ無標識に生体分子を可視化できる手法として注目を集めている。その高効率化は今後のデュアルコム振動分光計測に基づく様々な生命科学・物質科学的発見を加速することが期待される。また、計測の効率をほぼ100%まで高めたことは、本手法における感度・速度の限界を達成したことを意味しており、分子分光学のマイルストーン的意義も大きい。