Investigation on the enhancement mechanism of the surface enhanced Raman scattering based on the identification of the atomic and electric configuration of the molecular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Manabu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単分子接合 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 電流電圧計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new methodology for characterizing the adsorption site of single-molecule junctions through the combination of surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS), current-voltage (I-V) curve measurements. Using this technique, we recognized two distinct conductance states in a single aminobenzenethiol (ABT) molecular junction. It is noticeable the two states cannot be recognized by SERS or I-V measurement alone. The combination of this hybrid experimental technique and theoretical calculation, the two conductance states are assigned to the states where ABT is attached on the bridge and hollow sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面増強ラマン散乱計測は高感度の分子検出技術として注目を集めている。しかし、その増強機構はいまだ完全には解明されておらず信頼性の高い検出方法として未だ課題がある。増強機構の解明に向け単分子スケールでの吸着状態の決定が必要不可欠であるが分子スケールで吸着状態を決定することは非常に困難であった。本研究では分子の吸着構造を規定した表面増強ラマン散乱の観測に成功した。従って、本研究成果は表面増強ラマン散乱計測を信頼性の高い分析手法として発展させるものである。