Quantitative analysis of functional elements segregated in general ceramics grain boundaries using nano-electron probe spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUTO SHUNSUKE  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 真弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60646529)
Research Collaborator IGAMI yohei
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料物性 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 蛍光X線分析 / 解析・評価 / セラミックス / 結晶粒界 / ナノ材料 / 粒界偏析 / 電子顕微鏡 / 格子欠陥 / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a robust scheme to identify the crystallographic sites where functional dopants segregated in general randomly-oriented grain boundaries occupy and their associated chemical states there by combining the dopant analysis using electron beam rocking and advanced spectral imaging techniques.
we developed a beam controlling software to correct the aberrations of electromagnetic lens of TEM, which enables the incident electron beam to illuminate a sample with parallelly foucued on a area smaller than 100 nm in diameter.
The present method applied to a Y-doped SrTiO3 grain boundary, and we successfully obtained the X-ray channeling signal from Y, suggesting that Y occupies particular atomic columns and also associated oxygen vacancies are introduced to compensate for the charge imbalance at the position next to the doped Y. The present results are summarized as a review report in the annual bulletin of Japan Institute of Metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能材料において、構成元素の正確なサイト占有率や微量ドーパントの占有サイトを定量的に正確に知ることは、材料設計上きわめて重要である。多くの場合、X線回折データにリートベルト解析を適用することが標準的であるが、ナノ構造を持っている場合、原子番号の近接した元素を含む場合など、この手法が適用できない場合も多い。本研究で開発した手法はこのような制限を一切必要とせず、さらに組成変化に伴う原子位置の変位や、電気的中性条件のために導入される陰イオン空孔の解析へと拡張可能である。実際現在最も民間からの分析依頼が多い手法となっている。