Exploration of luminescent nanomaterials responsive to bremsstrahlung photons for effective radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osakada Yasuko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00579245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / シンチレーション / 発光 / 放射線 / X線 / クラスター / 制動放射光子 / 光化学 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the efficiency of radiation therapy is a research topic that is essential for the society and the development of its new action principle can be one of the solution for improving efficiency. In particular, the combination with other therapies has been receiving a great attention because it is possible, in principal to treat cancer selectively. In this study, we investigated X-ray excited luminescence nano-materials that can be excited by electron beam from LINIAC as well as hard X-ray. In order to set up an experimental system to investigate the response to high-energy bremsstrahlung photons, we developed the measurement system using LINAC at ISIR Osaka university. Moreover, in order to clarify the mechanisms of emission by hard X-ray excitation, Au20 was newly synthesized and the relationship between its photochemical properties and hard X-ray excitation was investigated in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に、放射線治療と他療法との組み合わせは、がん選択的な治療も原理的に可能なため、大きな注目を集めている。特に、選択性という点では、光化学反応を用いた光線力学療法や化学療法との組み合わせが重要になる。このために、「制動放射光子励起により発光するナノ材料」で、光化学反応を引き起こすことに着目した。しかし、そのような材料の報告例は少ない。それゆえ、今後、上記の観点を含めた、本研究の発光自体の学術的知見の探索をさらに発展させることで、新たな放射線化学の領域開拓にもつながり、学問的にも意義深い研究である。