Studies of thermoelectric conversion characteristics in metal/ single-molecule / metal junctions for highly efficient organic thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱電変換 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 熱起電力 / 単分子接合 / ナノ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an evaluation method to clarify the thermoelectric properties of metal-organic-metal junctions, which are expected to be able to convert waste heat into electric power with high efficiency, and have made it possible to study the thermoelectromotive force in the most basic structure, single-molecule junctions in which one molecule connects two metals. We have also clarified the electrical conduction mechanism of large organic molecules, which has been rarely studied before, and have developed a method for measuring the thermoelectricity of single-molecule junctions and clarified the electrical conduction properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー利用効率を高める上で、温度差を直接電力に変換する熱電変換が注目されている。高効率の熱電変換を実現するには結晶や薄膜ではなく、界面の性質を利用する必要がある。本研究では、とくに高い熱電変換効率が期待されている一次元系の電子状態を実現できる一つの分子における熱電変換と電気伝導特性を研究した。この研究の推進により高効率熱電変換を実現するための新奇ナノ集合体材料や界面生後の指針を得ることができる。