Project/Area Number |
17K19111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hidenori 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60374188)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体界面 / 糖鎖 / 赤外分光法 / 表面増強赤外分光 / 自己組織化 / 表面赤外分光 / 細胞膜 / 振動分光 / 表面化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to investigate the interaction between sugar chains and proteins, we constructed a model sugar chain surface and trace the interaction between sugar chains and proteins at the molecular level to clarify the structure. First, we investigated the structure of the model sugar chain surface and its interaction with water, and obtained results suggesting that there are two types of hydrogen-bonding sites with different hydrogen bonding properties. We investigated the interaction between sugar chains and proteins, which was the original purpose, and tried to obtain structural information, but it was not clear because the signal derived from sugar chains could not be clearly detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞表面の糖鎖の特異的認識能を理解することは、未だ不明な点が多く残されている細胞表面の糖鎖役割を理解するうえで重要である。細胞がガン転移すると細胞表面の糖鎖が変化し、悪性化が進むと、転移性の高いガン細胞では、正常時にはわずかしか発現していない巨大糖鎖の量が増えることが明らかとなってきた。生きた状態の細胞を観測し、細胞表面の糖鎖の分子認識過程を界面選択的な振動分光法の確立させることは、将来分子レベルで構造解析を可能とする。細胞のガン転移に対するメカニズムを細胞表面・界面の構造変化から明らかにしていくことは、生物分野のみならず医学の分野においても多いに有用で意義ある研究となる。