Project/Area Number |
17K19112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Arisawa Mieko 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50302162)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 含リン複素環化合物 / 遷移金属触媒 / 炭素-リン結合生成 / ポリホスフィン / リン単体 / シクロペンタホスフィン / P-P 結合切断 / ロジウム触媒 / 交換反応 / 付加反応 / ポリリン化合物 / P-P結合切断 / リン-リン結合切断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organophosphorus compounds are synthesized from P4 by multi-steps via phosphorus trichloride (PCl3) or phosphoryl chloride (POCl3). We consider that the direct transformation of P4 is preferable for the synthesis of organophosphorus compounds in terms of saving energy and resources, and that chemical studies of oligomeric organophophanes (RP)n are critical for such purpose. Transition-metal-catalyzed reactions of (RP)n are considered attractive to understand and control the chemical reactivity of the P-P-P bond systems in (RP)n. In this study, heteroacyclic compounds containing a phosphorus atom were synthesized using rhodium-catalyzed insertion and addition reaction of the PhP group of pentaphenylcyclopentaphosphine (PhP)5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機リン化合物は、医農薬品・機能性材料等多様な用途がある。日本は、原料のリン鉱石を100%輸入しているが、産出国偏在と枯渇の問題があるため、リン資源の有効利用技術の開発は急務である。従来、有機リン化合物は、リン単体から多段階で調製されたリン反応剤と有機ハロゲン化物の置換反応で合成されるが、脱離基に由来する廃棄物が必ず副生する。従って、有機リン化合物を効率的に合成する新方法論が必要である。リン単体の直接利用は、安価な原料から短工程で触媒的に反応を行い、廃棄物がない理想的な化学プロセスになる。本研究では、リン単体利用の前段階として、ポリホスフィンを用いる含リン複素環化合物の触媒的合成法を開発した。