Creation of Main Group Compounds Behaving Like Transition-metal Compounds and Their Reactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80291293)
Research Collaborator Furukawa Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼロ価化学種 / π配位 / ブタジエン / 典型元素 / 遷移元素 / ゼロ価典型元素化学種 / ゼロ価遷移金属化学種 / ゼロ価鉛化合物 / ゼロ価スズ化学種 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / ゼロ価14族元素化合物 / 酸化的付加 / 小分子活性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the reactivity of a zero-valent main group compounds stabilized by a butadiene as a 4pi electron donor that we have already synthesized and is still the only one example of a zero-valent main group compounds stabilized by a butadiene ligand. We have found a unique ligand exchange reaction in the zero-valent tin compound, which is normally observed in the zero-valent transition-metal compounds. The stability of the zero-valent tin compounds is highly dependent on substituents on the carbon atoms. We have also succeeded in the synthesis of the first example of a zero-valent lead compound stabilized by a butadiene ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属では当たり前に存在するが、典型元素では限られた例しかないゼロ価化学種であり、また、遷移金属では当たり前に存在するが典型元素ではほとんど例がないブタジエン錯体の創製に成功したので、遷移金属の代わりに典型元素を用いるという考え方に大きなインパクトを与える学術的意義の大きな成果を出すことができた。希少な遷移金属の代わりに豊富に存在する典型元素を用いるという、国家的な取り組みに対して基礎的な知見を提供した、という点で社会的意義も大きい。