Control of handedness in absolute asymmetric synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masami  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキラル光 / 絶対不斉合成 / 不斉制御 / 結晶核 / 結晶成長 / 有機化学 / 結晶工学 / ホモキラリティー / 不斉発現 / キラル渦光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a new methodology for creating optically pure compounds from prochiral precursors has been focused in many research fields in relation to high homogeneity expression in nature. In this study, we developed an chirality control method using the unique phenomenon that the chirality naturally expresses when the organic compound crystallizes. Specifically, chirality of crystal nucleation and crystal growth were controlled by irradiating a supersaturated solution of prochiral compound with chiral vortex laser light. We succeeded in transfer and conversion of physical chirality to chemical molecular chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい不斉制御法の開発は,キラル材料やキラル創薬分野で強く求められている。また,自然界の高度なホモキラリティー発現は多くの研究領域で注目されている課題である。本研究では,プロキラルな化合物の結晶化をキラル渦レーザー光を用いて制御し,不斉発現と不斉増幅の協働による絶対不斉合成へと展開する前例のない成果であり,不斉有機合成分野のブレークスルーとなる。さらに,有機化学者ばかりでなく異分野の多くの研究者に大きなインパクトを与え,新たな研究領域の創生に繋がる可能性がある。