Investigation for fluorenylidene-acridane that shows ground state mechanochromism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (00334243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクリダン / アクリジニウム / クロミズム / メカノクロミズム / 有機半導体 / 色素 / 刺激応答性材料 / フルオレン / 感圧材料 / 配座変化 / コンフォマー / フルオレニリデン / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized Fluorenylidene-acridanes that changes their absorption colors by mechanical stimuli. We elucidated that the mechanism of this appearance change is based on conformational change of the molecules, which can be controlled by morphological change in the solid. We also achieved X-ray single crystal structures determination of both folded and twisted conformers. This revealed that absorption color change was governed by switching charge transfer absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的刺激や圧力により見た目の色が大きく変わる材料は世の中にあまりなく,押すと黄色から深い緑色に変わる分子を新たに創製した.感圧紙や歯科医で用いられる咬合紙では圧力があるとカプセルに封入された色素が外に出て色がつくが,この分子では分子の形状が変化して分子のみで大きく色が変わる.そしてこの時,電気の流れやすさも変わる.このような特異な性質を利用して,圧力センサーなどへの応用が期待される.