Generation of carbene complexes from alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルベン / 遷移金属触媒 / カルベン錯体 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of transition metal-catalyzed carbene generation reactions from alkenes was extensively studied. The following three approaches have been examined; 1) electrophilic activation of alkenes followed by 1,2-migratoin; 2) hydrometallation followed by a-hydrogen elimination; 3) C-H activation of alkenyl C-H bonds followed by reaction with electrophiles at b-position. Various approaches have been examined using designed substrates but no obvious results suggesting the formation of carbene complexes have been obtained. During these investigations, a new pincer-type alkoxy carbene complex was prepared and heated in the presence of an alkene to give a new alkene-coordinated complex, where formally C-C double bond is formed between carbene carbon and alkene’s carbon. Interestingly, when the alkene-coordinated complex was heated under CO atmosphere, carbene complex was regenerated by the release of the alkene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルベン錯体は特徴的な反応性を示す活性種であり、これを入手容易なアルケンから遷移金属触媒を用いて簡便に発生することができれば、有機化合物の合成手法として非常に有用性が高いものとなる。今回の研究では、目的の反応そのものの実現はできなかったが、研究の進展の中でカルベン活性種を利用するアルケンとの新しい反応を見出すことができた。この反応を展開させることで、新しい形式のアルケン変換反応へと展開できるものと考えている。