Synthesis of Supramolecular Giant Ring Based on Dynamic Imine Bond: Challenge to Ring Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenji  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40225503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動的共有結合 / 熱力学平衡 / イミン結合 / 大環状化合物 / 環状高分子 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on development of a synthetic method for the selective extra-large macrocyclic dimer and ring polymer based on dynamic imine bond formation under the thermodynamic control. We studied on the reaction of dumbbell type benzaldehyde with dumbbell type aniline bearing formyl groups or amino groups at the both ends of extra-long flexible spacers through dynamic imine bond formation, and succeeded in the synthesis of selective extra-large macrocyclic dimer (supramolecular giant ring) of such 94-, 140-, 186-, 232-, and 278-memered rings connected by dynamic two imine bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な共有結合(高分子)反応では速度論支配に従うため鎖状体と環状体の混合物を生成し、その分離精製は環状体が大きいほど難しくなる。そのため有機合成・高分子合成分野では、超大環状化合物および環状高分子の選択的合成法の開発は非常に重要な課題である。本研究では、「鎖状体と環状体両者の生成が可能な柔軟な長鎖スペーサーをもつDitopic系では、熱力学平衡に基づく強力なコネクターを用いれば、無理のない最小の数からなる超分子ジャイアントリングに収束する」という概念を提案し、熱力学平衡に立脚する動的イミン結合を用いることによって、超大環状化合物(超分子ジャイアントリング)の選択的合成に成功した。