Development of extremely active chiral macrocyclic BINOL catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Manabu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不斉触媒反応 / マクロサイクル / キラルキャビティー / アルキニル化反応 / 大環状触媒 / 分子包接効果 / 反応加速効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic reactions, a development of homogeneous molecular catalysts responsible for activation of substrate and reactant molecules should be essential for the efficient substance production. In particular, stereocontrol of the products in asymmetric catalysis is important. Traditionally, chiral binaphthol (BINOL) has demonstrated excellent catalytic function. In this context, it was investigated how the catalytic activity increases when a substituent at the 3,3’-positions of BINOL is linked like a belt. In this research, macrocyclic chiral binaphthol catalysts were synthesized for the first time, and the highly enantioselective catalytic alkynylation of ketones was developed. An extremely high catalytic activity was shown, and a wide range of substrate scope was observed. Reactions completed successfully in a surprisingly short time (in the most cases, within 5 min).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、従来の触媒設計の常識を覆し、ビナフトールの3,3’位の置換基を大員環として結んだとき、単一分子性触媒としてどのような効果が得られるのかという、極めて単純な発想に基いて研究提案した。従来の大員環触媒は、分子集積体としての機能に触媒設計の重点が置かれており、動的挙動が期待できる単一分子性触媒としての機能は全く追求されてこなかった。常識に囚われない触媒設計のもと、本研究では 柔らかくしなやかな大環状キラルビナフトール触媒を初めて創製し、新奇な触媒活性の発現、特異な、または高次立体選択性を発現する次世代の触媒づくりが期待できる芽生え期の革新的反応開発を実施した。