Exploration of Catalytic Generation of Carbene through Two-Fold Cleavage of Inert Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Okayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Asako Sobi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80737289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモリブデン / タングステン / カルボニル化合物 / シクロプロパン / 脱酸素 / カルベン / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / 炭素-水素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / ルテニウム / 不活性結合切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel chemical transformations based on the generation of metal carbenes through two-fold cleavage of the inert bonds in stable compounds have been explored. Mo/quinone was found to efficiently catalyze a series of intramolecular and intermolecular reactions with the cleavage of C=O double bond of carbonyl compounds and the successive cleavage of gem C-C single bonds of cyclopropanes. DFT studies have revealed the nature of the bond cleavage steps as well as the reactivities of the metal carbenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不活性な極性および無極性単結合の切断を鍵とする触媒的精密有機合成反応がさかんに研究されており、従来は不可能であった物質変換を可能にすることで、合成ルートの効率化、省エネルギー化、コスト削減に貢献している。しかしながら、不活性結合二重切断によるカルベン生成反応はほぼ手つかずの未開拓分野であった。有機合成化学の多様性、有用性を著しく向上させた不活性単結合切断化学の歴史に倣い、今現在「不活性」と考えられている結合二重切断化学を新たに展開することができれば、これまでに確立された合成戦略を大きく変えるような画期的な新展開をもたらすことができる。