An attempt to synthesize cyclacene using decarbonyl aromatic ring reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motonori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60700276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシクラセン / アセン / 前駆体法 / ナノチューブ / 環状アセン / π電子系化合物 / カーボンナノチューブ / 有機半導体 / 構造・機能材料 / 有機化学 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to synthesize the precursor that can form cyclacene skeleton and achieve the target cyclacene by the reaction that is stimulated by mild condition such heat and/or light energy instead of chemical reaction. When the norbornadiene skeleton was selected as the starting material for the targeted cyclacene skeleton, we succeeded in synthesizing a bromohexacene precursor, which is a planar extension structure of the cyclacene skeleton. However, it was difficult to synthesize a precursor with a small ring size by this method, so reaction with norbornadiene-2,3,5,6-tetradiene was tried, but the corresponding cyclacene precursor could not be synthesized. . In the future, it has become an issue to consider the synthesis of cyclacene skeleton by multistep reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規カーボン材料は実用化を見据えた研究が数多くなされ、その分野もバッテリー、キャパシタや半導体等の蓄電・導電材料、太陽電池や光触媒等の光電材料、熱伝材料や分子フィルター等、応用は幅広い。シクラセンはジグザグ型ナノチューブの基本骨格で、この分子の合成法と物性が明らかにされれば選択的ナノチューブの合成が可能となるが、未だ合成が達成されていない化合物である。本研究によりシクラセンへの合成と物性が明らかにされれば、ジグザグ型ナノチューブの基本骨格分野の新領域が開拓される。