Eletrophilic azidation with azido imidazolinium salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Mitsuru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジド / ジアゾ / アジドイミダゾリニウム / フェノール / 求電子置換反応 / 芳香族 / イミダゾリニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl azides have recently become increasingly important in biological chemistry such as for photoaffinity labeling and drug discovery. There have been reported various synthetic methods of aryl azides from aryl amines and aryl halides which are commonly prepared from arenes. However, direct azidation of arenes have not been developed.
In this Study a new direct azidation of phenols was developed. By treating chloroimidazolium chloride having bulky aryl group on its nitrogen and sodium azide with phenol in the presence of a secondary amine, ortho-azidation of phenol was achieved. In this reaction, choice of solvent was important. When aprotic polar solvent, such as acetonitrile, was used, the yield of azidophenol was low and triazne derivative was formed as by-product. However, the triazne formation was suppressed by using protic solvent and azidophenols were obtained in the highest yields when methoxyethanol was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機アジド(R-N3)の開発は合成化学に限らずケミカルバイオロジーや高分子・材料分野において重要性が増している。一方,アジドやアジド化剤は爆発性を持つものが多く,爆発性のない安全で簡便なアジド化合物合成法の開発の需要は高い。
本研究では爆発性のない新しいアジド含有化合物を合成し,これを用いた新しいアジド化合物やジアゾ化合物を合成する手法を開発した。