Developments of New Methods of Catalytic Functionalization of Unreactive C-H Bonds Using an Iron Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Fumitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70252591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄錯体触媒 / 炭素-水素結合切断 / 直截的合成 / 環境低負荷型反応 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 高選択的分子変換 / 芳香族ケトン / 末端アルケン / メチレンシクロプロパン / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / アルケニルエーテル / 内部アルキン / エナミン / 逆Markovnikov配向 / 鉄触媒 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 触媒的官能基化 / アルケン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have investigated developments of new catalytic coupling reaction of aromatic ketones with methylenecyclopropane (MCP) derivatives via cleavages of carbon-hydrogen and carbon-carbon bonds. Fe(PMe3)4 showed excellent catalytic activity for this coupling reaction. The reaction of pivalophenone with 2-phenyl-1-methylenecyclopropane (2-Ph-MCP) using Fe(PMe3)4 as a catalyst gave an ortho homoallylation product in low yield. Interestingly, however, the reaction using 4-trifluoromethylpivalophenone proceeded to give the corresponding homoallylation product in excellent yield. Benzophenone derivatives can be utilized in this reaction. Instead of 2-Ph-MCP, when the reaction was conducted using 2,2-diPh-MCP, the coupling reaction using pivalophenone took place smoothly to give the corresponding homoallylation product in high yield. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first example of the C-H homoallylation using methylenecyclopropanes via C-H and C-C bond cleavages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに遷移金属触媒に用いた合成反応が様々開発され、化学量論反応では多量の化学物質とエネルギーが必要なプロセスを、より環境低負荷な条件で達成できるようになった。しかし、これら反応に用いられる金属はロジウムやパラジウム、白金といった貴金属が多くを占めており、持続的利用が困難視されている。本研究では、安価・安全な鉄触媒に用いることで、長きにわたり利用可能な合成手法を開発することを目指した。特に、炭素-水素結合を結合生成の起点として利用する直截的な合成を目指して検討した。その結果、鉄触媒だからこそ達成できる有用な合成手法を開発できた。このことは、有機合成が進む新しい方向性を示しているといえる。