Study on Alkylation of Organic Compounds Using Alkanes
Project/Area Number |
17K19127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019) Chuo University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Yasunori 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60613362)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルカン / アルケン / 有機ケイ素化合物 / アルキル化 / アルケニル化 / 遷移金属触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The catalytic transformation of alkanes as formal alkylating reagents with organosilicon reagents was developed. First, catalytic alkenylation of arylsilanes with aliphatic olefins was developed with a palladium catalyst, a copper reagent, and a carboxylic acid to form alkenylarenes in high yields. This products were used for catalytic hydrogenation without isolation to form alkylarenes as a first targeted product. Finally, formal alkylation using alkanes and organosilanes via sequential reactions was examined. Alkanes were transformed to alkenes by an iridium catalyst, which were used in the catalytic alkenylation with orgaosilanes followed by the catalytic hydrogenation to give finally corresponding alkanes products. In addition, to support the development of the initial alkenylation reaction, related transformations were examined. Those obtained results were helpful to develop the alkenylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂肪族アルカン,およびアルケンは大量に生産,消費されている有機製品である.これらを効率よく利用し,高付加価値有機分子に変換する方法を確立することは,有機原料の効率運用,反応エネルギーの低減,副生物の抑制といったグリーンイノベーションの達成に沿う,重要な課題である.特に反応不活性なアルカンを直接用いる分子変換反応の達成は,学術および産業の両面において有機化学に課せられた使命である.したがって,本研究は,こうしたアルカン,およびアルケン類を環境負荷の少ない有機ケイ素化合物と触媒によって,簡便に反応利用できることを示したものである.前述の課題に沿うもので,高い意義がある.