Synthesis of Bismuth-incorporated Conjugated Systems and Exploration of Their Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60455350)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共役系 / ビスマス / 第6周期元素 / 芳香族 / ビスマベンゼン / 高周期元素 / ベンゼン / 第6周期元素 / ヘテロベンゼン / 共役系化合物 / 重原子効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to reveal the unique properties derived from heavy atom effect of sixth period main group element and conjugated organic framework, we investigated synthesis and characterization of bismuth-incorporated organic conjugated systems. As a result, we found the substitution of bismabenzene by a reaction with electrophiles and oxidative coupling of bismabenzene. The structures and electronic properties of bismuth-incorporated conjugated systems were revealed by spectroscopic as well as theoretical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機共役系化合物は有機発光素子や半導体など有機電子材料としての応用が期待される化合物群である。有機共役系のサイズや置換基の電子的効果によりその物性は様々に変化し、その機能を発現する。本研究では従来の有機共役系の設計とは異なるアプローチとして第6周期元素の導入を提案した。有機共役系の機能に重原子効果を付与することで従来にはない機能を持った共役系がデザインできると期待される。また重原子を含む共役系の研究はほぼ未開拓である。この重原子を含む共役系の化学を世界に先駆けて開拓することが本研究の学術的意義である。