Control of Supramolecular Chirality on Surface for Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kazukuni  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラリティー / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM,AFM) / 有機化学 / ナノ材料 / 分子認識 / グラファイト / 自己集合 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon adsorption of molecules on a surface, most molecular systems show chirality. This project aims at the precise control over the molecular chirality on surfaces and tuning their chiral recognition ability by means of scanning tunneling microscopy with molecular-level resolution. A systematic investigation of organic molecules that produce chiral porous honeycomb structures based on modifications of the structure and functionality of the alkyl side-chain of the molecules revealed several factors involved in the control of their chirality. In addition, to investigate molecular recognition in the vacancies of these chiral honeycomb structures, we developed functionalized pores comprising sites that recognize guest molecules depending on the polarity and steric environment of the functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気相や液中から有機分子が固体表面に吸着されるとしばしばキラリティーが生じる。この表面特有のキラリティーに関する調査は、気相や液中で分子が示すキラリティーに関する調査に比べて少なく、更なる調査と制御因子の理解が求められている。本課題では、この表面で分子が示すキラリティーを、用いる分子の構造をもとに制御を検討し、新たなキラリティー制御因子を明らかにした。加えて、キラリティーが制御された直径数ナノメートルの空孔を含む分子集合体を用いて、他の分子の認識について調査した。こららの知見は、学術的に意義深く、将来的には新原理に基づく分子検出法や反応場の開発への発展が期待される。