| Project/Area Number |
17K19134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science (2019) Tohoku University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
KUWATA Naoaki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00396459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 拡散係数 / 表面交換 / SIMS / 固体イオニクス / 混合伝導体 / 空孔拡散 / 粒界 / リチウムマンガン酸化物 / 表面交換速度 / 正極材料 / 同位体 / 混合導電体 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 正極 / 拡散機構 / スピネル / 同位体交換 / フィックの法則 / インターカレーション / 化学ポテンシャル / 二次電池 / 物性実験 / 拡散 / 薄膜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the tracer diffusion coefficient of Li-ion battery cathode materials by using isotope ion exchange methods and SIMS analysis. These methods were applied to LiCoO2 and LiMn2O4 thin films. The compositional dependence of the diffusion coefficients indicates that the vacancy diffusion mechanism is dominant in these cathode materials. The LiCoO2 films exhibited Li diffusion along the c-axis, which suggest diffusion kinetics through the grain boundaries and the antiphase boundaries. The isotope profiles provided information on diffusion coefficients and surface exchange rates. An analysis based on the theory of mixed conductors was performed to compare the electrochemical measurements. The thermodynamic factor strongly amplified the chemical diffusion coefficients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
正極材料中のリチウム拡散はLiイオン電池の出力を決める重要な因子である。しかし、従来の電気化学測定法では、界面交換と拡散の問題が分離できず、バラバラの値が報告されていた。本研究で開発したトレーサー拡散測定法では、界面交換と拡散を分離して計測することができ、正確で信頼性の高い拡散係数を決定することができる。これらの研究は高速で充放電可能なLiイオン電池の開発につながり、エネルギー資源の高効率な利用に貢献するものである。