Nanoscale Electrochemical Operand Measurement System with Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumatani Akichika  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50568433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 電気化学 / ラマン分光法 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 分析化学 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, nanoscale electrochemical operand measurement system with Raman spectroscopy was developed. The system is based on a nanopipette used in electrochemical microscopy. The system can measure lithium-ion (de)intercalation process on the electrode of lithium-ion batteries with cyclic voltammogram and Raman spectrum at the same time during the (de) intercalation process as operand measurement. It was demonstrated by on edge/basal plane of HOPG substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計測機構を開発することにより、リチウムイオン電池内で起こるイオンの脱挿入反応を電気化学反応と光学特性(ラマン散乱光)の同時計測が可能となった。また、ナノピペットを用いることにより、通常計測が困難であったナノスケール領域での電極内の反応性の変化を追うことが可能となった。今後は電気化学顕微鏡などの走査機構を持つ計測技術に融合することで、電極内における反応性の分布と構造変化や析出物などの同時計測および可視化が可能となることが期待される。